ist of the Ambassadors of France in Canada

 
 
Jean Knight
Extraordinary representative, and plenipotentiary minister
September 1928-July 1930
Responsible for the first researches. Found the land.
Charles-Arsène Henry
Henry Extraordinary representative, and plenipotentiary minister
July 1930-August 1934
Examined the acquisition of the land project proposed by Knight. Bought the land.
Raymond Brugère
Extraordinary representative, and plenipotentiary minister
August 1934-August 1937
Chose Beaudouin as architect. Construction began.
Comte de Dampierre
Extraordinary representative, and plenipotentiary minister
August 1937-February 1940
Inaugurated the new Embassy.
René Ristelhueber
Extraordinary representative, and plenipotentiary minister
March 1940-September 1942
No diplomatic agent from the French National Committee of London, nor the Provisory Government from June 1940 to May 1942.
Le Colonel Philippe Pierrené
Delegate of the National French Committee
June 1942-February 1943
Gabriel Bonneau
Delegate of the National French Committee, as well as Delegate of the provisory government
February 1943-January 1945
M. Jean de Hauteclocque
Ambassador
January 1945-April 1948
 
   
 
 
 
Retour à l'accueil